Purpose of this Privacy Statement

We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This privacy statement describes our current policies and practices with regard to any personal data collected by us from you directly and/or through our website. If you submit personal data to us it will be maintained in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK, until such time as the GDPR is no longer directly applicable to the UK, and then in accordance with the provisions of any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (together, “the Data Protection Legislation”).

Who We Are

Our privacy policy tells you how we manage your information obtained from our website and services at tidymyroom.com (referred to as ‘our site’). The site is owned and managed by Stow Group Limited (“Tidymyroom.com” or “We”). Registered in England and Wales, company number 11504835 and our registered address is The Bank 151-155 Hoe Street, London E17 3AN.

The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this privacy statement means any user of this website, prospective employee, client or customer of tidymyroom.com.

Personal Information and Data

Personal information and data (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) means any information which identifies you, and may include information such as your name, email address, telephone number, position and postal address. We will take great care and manage technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. We will only keep your personal data within the timeframes allowed by law and for so long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

When you provide us with your personal data it may be used for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we have with you;
  • to send you requested information about our services;
  • to contact you to inform you of new services and events we will be providing- we will keep your contact details on our database and may, from time to time, e-mail or post you information about our services. If you do not wish to receive e-mails or post from us for these purposes, please let us know;
  • where you have ‘referred a friend’ to us, we will use their personal data to assist with the services process. PLEASE DO NOT REFER A FRIEND TO US WITHOUT THEIR CONSENT;
  • if you are a jobseeker or employee, to find you suitable job matches and to handle or assist with the services process.

We may also receive information about you from other sources (with your consent) and we may combine this information with information you give to us. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Photographs

Photographs provided remain the property of the sender. The photographs you provide are only used for the purposes of providing our services, such as a request for services, requests for quotes, changes to quotes and similar purposes.

Photographs will NOT be posted or used anywhere within our online platform, social media or for advertising materials.

All photographs are treated with the strictest confidentiality and will not be added to any database and will be discarded from our servers after a period of 3 months has lapsed.

Third Parties

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy statement and under these limited circumstances:

  • When the law requires it.
  • In order to provide you with the information or services that you have requested your personal information may occasionally be transferred or shared with third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected, or for the purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, we may allow a third party access to your personal data to support our information technology or to handle mailings on our behalf.
  • We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with any legal requirements, or in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets or similar event. Provided that they agree only to use your personal data for the purposes that you have provided it to us. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if required by law.
  • Where you have consented, we may share your personal data with other companies whose products and services may be of interest to you.
  • Where you are a client, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes billing and debt collection purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, some of the services and features offered through our website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. They are deleted when you close the browser.

We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging.

Other cookies we use are performance cookies (e.g. Google Analytics). We use these cookies to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. What pages they visit and what hyperlinks are used and how often. We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. Our web server may automatically log which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP address and which web browsers they use. This technology does not personally identify the user but it enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to improve the service we offer to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the internet. Your IP address might also be used to gather broad demographic information. We may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e. aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics. Information from these types of cookies and technologies or about website usage is not combined with information about you from any other source. None of the cookies or technologies that we use will personally identify you.

To comply with current legislation, we need to ask for your consent to set the performance cookies described above. When you arrive on our website a banner appears asking for your consent to place performance cookies on your device. By continuing to use our website or by clicking ‘OK’, we assume that you consent to cookies being placed on your device. If you do not agree please leave our website immediately. Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit. If you, or another user of your computer, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings.

Data Access, Corrections and Other Rights

Upon receipt of your written request (known as a Subject Access Request, or SAR) and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you within one month of receipt of your request. We may withhold personal data to the extent permitted by law. If we decide we have a lawful basis to withhold your personal data, we will notify you within one month of receipt of your request and provide reasons for our decision. Your will have a right to appeal this decision.

We will also correct or amend any personal data that you tell us is inaccurate. You may update any information you have given to us by contacting us at our registered address or the email address listed below.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

How long we retain your data

We usually retain personal data collected or processed by the web site for up to one year, depending on the type of data and whether it is still required this time frame may vary. For example, we typical will retain contact form entries for up to one year, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years, as required for accounting and tax records.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How to Make a Complaint

If you believe that we have breached this policy, or any other applicable privacy or data protection laws or regulations which may apply to have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. You should address your complaint in writing to the person of responsibility (contact details below), and you should include as much detail as you can about the personal data affected and the circumstances that you believe amount to a breach of this policy or applicable privacy or data protection law or regulations.

We will undertake an internal investigation and may contact you if we need any further information relating to your complaint. We will generally attempt to provide a written response within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. Our written response will set out the results of the investigation, including whether we agree that Stow services have breached this privacy policy or applicable privacy or data protection laws or regulations.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time changes are required to be made to this policy due to either changes in the law, technology or organisational changes. We will always make it known if changes are made and request that this policy is further reviewed by you.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy please contact us at the address above or via email at help@tidymyroom.com

To read our terms and conditions click here.

Close Menu